Evaluation of segmental liver reserve using functional imaging technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akira  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80419407)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝予備能 / 肝細胞特異性造影剤 / MRI / コンパートメントモデル / HUI / 肝機能 / 造影剤 / 肝切除 / 肝動脈化学塞栓療法 / 肝不全 / 画像
Research Abstract
We established a compartment model analysis of hepatocellular specific contrast agent, gadoxetic disodium using magnetic resonance (MR) imaging that can evaluate hepatic hemodynamics and function independently. Further more, we established Hepatocellular Uptake Index, HUI that is a quantitative index of hepatic reserve by simplification of the compartment model. HUI can be well correlated with indocyanine green (ICG) clearance test; further more, a segmental hepatic reserve can be evaluated by remnant HUI that can be derived from HUI.