Development of a radioactive low-molecular weight probe for the specific imaging of HIF-1-active hypoxic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40381967)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 分子イメージング / がん / 低酸素 / HIF-1
Research Abstract
Hypoxia-inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) plays an important role in malignant tumor progression and in the development of resistance to radiotherapy. To image HIF-1-active tumors, a peptide probe (^I-DKOP30) was designed and synthesized that contains an essential sequence of the oxygen-dependent degradation of HIF-1a. ^I-DKOP30 showed higher accumulation in hypoxic cells than normoxic cells. Biodistribution analysis showed ^I-DKOP30 accumulation in tumors. The tumors were clearly visualized by in vivoimaging, and intratumoral distribution of ^I-DKOP30 coincided with the HIF-1a-positive hypoxic regions. Thus, ^I-DKOP30 is a useful peptide probe for the imaging of HIF-1-active tumors.