Development of Novel Prostate Specific Membrane Antigen Targeting Probes for Prostate Cancer Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (50437240)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 造影剤 / 前立腺癌 / 前立腺がん
Research Abstract
PCa (prostate cancer) is the most commonly diagnosed and the second leading cause of cancer-related deaths in men in the world. So, non-invasive diagnoses of PCa by imaging techniques have high clinical benefit. PSMA (Prostate Specific Membrane Antigen) is a noticeable target for PCa imaging. Ten~1,000-fold higher expression of PSMA have been reported in PCa than in normal prostate. Therefore, we started the research for developing novel PSMA imaging probes.[123I]IGLCE showed high stability, high affinity for PSMA, PSMA-specific high tumor uptake, and fast blood clearance. In the SPECT/CT study, [123I]IGLCE clearly distinguishedLNCaP tumors from PC-3 tumors. These results suggest that [123I]IGLCE can be a promising probe for PSMA imaging in future.