Development of an MRI pulse sequence simulator that can simulate actual imaging environment
Project/Area Number |
23791414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Koji 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定助教 (10580110)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | MRI / パルスシーケンス / シミュレータ / 磁気共鳴画像 / 画像再構成 / 圧縮センシング |
Research Abstract |
For previously developed in-house software, (1) we implemented modeling of gradient magnetic field and confirmed the effect with a digital phantom (2) customizable RF pulse, pulse sequences, TR, TE, FA, BW, slew rate and Gmax were implemented (3) ‘save as movie’ feature that enhanced utility of the software were implemented. A new software that simulate macroscopic behaviorof the spins and were used to simulate signal behavior with multiple IR pulses. By introduction of a powerful workstation, the number of spins for simulation increased to10,000. These results were reported both in domestic and international conferences (JRC and RSNA, respectively). Off-line reconstruction software was developed. By using compressed sensing technique, clear visualization of cerebral arteries was achieved by using only 20% of full 3D-MRA data.