Software development and three-dimensional quantitative analysis to establish multidisciplinary diagnosis for pulmonary adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00546872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 病理学的国際分類 / 病理学的浸潤部 / 病理学的非浸潤部 / すりガラス成分 / 3 次元画像解析 / 病理学的国際新分類 / 3次元画像解析 / 日本
Research Abstract
A custom-developed software can segment solid portion and ground-glass opacity (GGO) using the previously-reported threshold selection method for segmenting gray-level images, and can eliminate vessels on CT using 3-dimensionalmulti-scale line filter for segmentation and visualization of curvilinear structures such as vessels, resulting in calculating a rate of pure solid portion volume to whole tumor volume (%Solid) regardless of distribution of solid portions in nodule. Three-dimensional %Solid of adenocarcinomas is feasible for estimating prognosis. Nodule with %Solid>=63% significantly contributed to short overall and disease-free survival.