Development of a novel estimation method for spatially varying noise levels in MR images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEGUCHI Takashi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医療技術職員 (80403070)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用画像 / 画質評価 / 磁気共鳴 / ノイズ / 画質 / 放射線医学 / MRI / 信号対ノイズ比 / 画像診断 / パラレルイメージング / 画像解析 / 雑音 / ウェーブレット変換
Research Abstract
Signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) is an important metric commonly used to evaluate image quality in magnetic resonance (MR) imaging, because it is quite sensitive to any change of imaging techniques and hardware performances. The SNR is defined as the ratio of the mean signal intensity within a homogeneous region of interest to noise estimated as its standards deviation. However, poor signal uniformity is fairly common in MR images, and thus standard deviation of pixel values is more strongly influenced by the image uniformity than true random noise. In this study, we have developed an accurate and robust noise estimation method for calculating reliable SNR values.