Development of new embolic material with high-molecular-weight polysaccharide and investigation for the degree of drug-eluting capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA Hiroki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90423186)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー / 塞栓物質 / 血管塞栓術 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー (IVR)
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present study was to develop the new embolic material with high-molecular-weight polysaccharide and investigate the ability of this embolic material and the degree of drug-eluting capability. As the embolic material, I have created a spherical material by cross-linking the calcium chloride and sodium alginate.
Optimal preparation for the condition of the calcium alginate beads was ezamined by measuring the physical properties of the spherical material, while changing the concentration of sodium alginate and calcium chloride. Furthermore, epirubicin hydrochloride as an anticancer drug was contained in the calcium alginate beads and its drug eluting ability was investigated. Then, embolic ability of calcium alginate beads for the vessels and organs were also evaluated by animal experiments.