A basic research of synchrotron microbeam radiation therapy forradiation resistant malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hideki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80444610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射光 / 格子状照射 / マイクロビーム / 放射線治療 / Spring-8 / 正常組織耐容線量
Research Abstract
Synchrotron microbeam radiation therapy(SMRT) permits the delivery of very high radiation doses to the tumors in a single fraction. In this study, we have challenged to evaluate normal tissue tolerance and mortality by SMRT to the brain of the mice with comparing to broad beam irradiation. Our results including histopathological findings, immunohistologic analysis and functional analysis indicated that the SMRT enables to deliver extremely high doses without loss of normal tissue function.