Study for the Impact of Nuclear Factor-κB Expression in the radiosresitant Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (80351906)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療学 / NF-Κb / NF-κB / 放射線抵抗性
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the impact of NF-κB expression in the radioresistant tumors. In the immunohistochemistry for early stage laryngeal cancer, the rate of NF-κB expression in the recurrent group elevated significantlycomparing to that of non-recurrentgroup. Local control rate was also significantly worse in the NF-κB positive group comparing to that of the NF-κB negative group. Moreover, in the recurrent tumors, the rate of NF-κB expression elevated and the degree of NF-κB expression was enhanced. Therefore, NF-κB considered as a novel marker of radioresistance. In this study, we have been accumulating the specimens of cervical cancer, prostate cancer, and glioblastoma in addition to early stage laryngeal cancer and we are going to analyze the results from the study.