Feasibility study of Fiber-Tracted Radiation Therapy for Malignant Glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80582006)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 拡散テンソル解析 / 放射線治療 / 悪性グリオーマ
Research Abstract
The relationship with the pattern of failure for glioblastoma and nerve fibers inside the brain has not been considered on the radiotherapy for glioblastoma. We published a paper regarding recurrence pattern of malignant glioma and effectiveness of MIB-1 Labeling index for predicting the pattern of failure in glioblastoma. In addition, we evaluated the efficacy of diffusion tensor imaging into radioation treatment planning. Our results suggested a possibility that Diffusion Tensor imaging can used to reduce the radiation dose to normal brain, and escalated the radiation dose to primary tumor.