The mechanism of amplification in DNA-damage signaling for enhancement of radiosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Nagasaki University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masatoshi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60515823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA二重鎖切断 / 放射線誘発フォーカス形成 / 老化様増殖停止 / 生細胞イメー ジング / 乳がん / 生細胞ライブイメージング / 53BP1
Research Abstract
DNA double-strand breaks trigger activation of signal transduction pathways including induction of cell death. Recently, it is suggested that the amplification of DNA damage signaling could be related to the effective cell death induction. In this study, we revealed that the amplification of DNA-damage signaling was suppressed in tumor cell lines.We also demonstrated cell cycle phase-dependency in the amplification of DNA-damage signaling.