Development of computational techniques for the preoperative evaluation of endovascular treatment of cerebral aneurysms and its application to realistic geometries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGONYA Yuji  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30552575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 血管内治療 / ステント / 血流 / 血行力学 / 計算流体力学 / 術前評価 / ステントグラフト
Research Abstract
The influences of the cerebral aneurysm location relative to its parent artery and the stent rotation angle in endovascular treatments with a flow diverter-type stent on inflow into aneurysm were examined using 3D geometric modeling and computational fluid dynamics techniques. In the former examination, the inflow into aneurysm was elevated for the cerebral aneurysm located laterally to the parent artery path due to a secondary flow effect. In the later examination, a striking change in the inflow into aneurysm via local alterations of flow field was observed in a certain combination of the cerebral aneurysm location and the stet rotation angle, regardless of small changes in the aperture ratio with varying angles of stent rotation.