Basic research to embolization uterie artery using NBCA Lipiodol in perinatal bleeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (20383854)
Research Collaborator INOUE Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (30338157)
UENO Akihisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生 (80348755)
NAKATSUKA Seishi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50188984)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNBCA / 偽妊娠豚子宮動脈塞栓 / 子宮動脈塞栓 / 豚偽妊娠子宮動脈塞栓 / 周産期出血
Research Abstract
Perinatal bleeding is a condition that threatens the life of patient.Now, embolization from the uterine artery has been attempted. And embolization using NBCA has also increased.But there were a few pathological basic research after using NBCA.
First, the uterine artery of two pigs was embolization using lipiodol and NBCA. Hysterectomy was performed to examine the extent of the NBCA and Lipiodol, and to observe in pathologic evaluation. The distribution of embolization material evaluated by soft X-ray was almost concordant by pathological evaluation. Second, after embolization using NBCA, two pigs were fed two weeks. Then angiography was performed to evaluate in the extent of embolic material. Then, we examined pathologically extent of embolic material, the effects on endometrium. In two weeks, it appeared that the degree of residual intravascular embolic material had different concentrations, but not change the extent of the range of distribution.