A research on the optimal protocol for cryoablation of endocrine organ including adrenal gland and thyroid gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SOTA Oguro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50383716)
Research Collaborator NAKATSUKA Seishi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50188984)
INOUE Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30338157)
KAWAMURA Masafumi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70169770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凍結療法 / 副腎 / 甲状腺 / 副腎の凍結療法 / 甲状腺の凍結療法
Research Abstract
Cryoablation of the adrenal gland caused a hypertensive crisis during thawing. This hypertensive crisis was conducted by high plasma catecholamines and was observed rapidly. We concluded that the blood pressure should be monitored and controlled using arterial blood pressure and arterial infusion of alpha-blocker.
Cryoablation of the thyroid gland revealed that the area of the ice ball was significantly smaller than that of liver or kidney. The size of the ice ball was different in each experiments. This difference in the size of the ice ball was caused by "heat sink effect" by a regional vessels including common carotid artery or vein.