Development of a dose calculation method and a treatment planning system for radiotherapy based on the Boltzmann transport equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Satoru  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00373316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療 / 線量計算 / 線量分布最適化 / 線量不確かさ / 小照射野 / モンテカルロ計算 / ボルツマン方程式 / 動体追尾照射 / 4次元治療計画 / 治療計画システム / 吸収線量計算 / コーン・ビーム・コンピュータ・トモグラフィ / モンテカルロ法 / 電子線 / 不確実性 / VMAT / 最適化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project was to develop a fast and accurate dose calculation code for the state-of-the-art radiotherapy of cancer and a treatment planning optimization system based on it. While we could not complete the development of the dose calculation code, we revealed the necessary conditions which should be satisfied by the new dose calculation code by investigating small fields, where the uncertainty of usual dose calculation methods can be large. As for the optimization for treatment planning, we developed the method of the evaluation of dose uncertainty, which is necessary for the minimization of dose uncertainty. We also developed the dose calculation method for moving tumors, which can be used for the optimization considering tumor motions.