Three-dimensional dose distribution measurements using Thermmoluminescence dosimeter sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Chie  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20399801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線量計測 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 熱蛍光線量計 / 放射線治療 / 線量測定 / 光子線 / 電子線 / 高精度放射線治療 / TLD / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We have developed a tissue-equivalent Thermoluminescence Dosimeter (TLD) and a Photo-Stimulated Luminescence Dosimeter (PSLD) sheets and evaluated their characteristics for dose distribution measurements for photon and electron beams. The luminescence can advantageously be estimated without any pre-annealing treatment due to absence of any considerable glow component around the room temperature range. Through the evaluation of sheets characteristics (thermal and light fading, dose proportionality and repeatability) we established a dosimetry protocol for the measurements using the sheets with high accuracy. The percent depth dose and dose profile measured with the sheets well reproduced the results with ionization chamber. Although the small uniformity variation of the sheet was observed, the results reproduced the calculated IMRT dose distribution. It is shown that our sheets enable us to evaluate the dose distribution where it is difficult for the previous detectors to access.