A development of small spectrometer for clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOTOKU Junichi  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (70450195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Takenori  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10459365)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords逆問題 / エネルギースペクトル推定 / PDD / リニアック / エネルギースペクトル / スペクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
The energy spectrum of a clinical photon beam constitutes the most upstream information and is critical in dose distribution. However, the technical difficulty of photon counting has hampered attempts to determine this energy spectrum. In this paper , we present a scheme that infers the X-ray energy spectrum of a linear particle accelerator on the basis of the percentage depth dose (PDD) in an ion chamber.We assumed a linear relationship between the clinical photon beam spectrum and the PDD of the beam. The photon spectrum was then estimated as a solution of maximum a posteriori. The PDD of 4-MV X-rays was measured using an ion chamber and a three-dimensional water phantom in Teikyo University Hospital.Our inference method proved to be effective and powerful in estimating the X-ray energy spectrum. The estimated spectrum closely matched the spectrum modeled in the commercial treatment planning system. Although our method is tested only on a single case, the method is validated by its successful output.