Development of new photon activation therapy with use of parametric X-ray
Project/Area Number |
23791453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光線力学療法 / パラメトリックX線照射 / 放射線増感剤 / パラメトリックX線放射 / ポルフィリン / パラメトリック単色X線放射 / 放射線増感 |
Research Abstract |
The parametric X-ray radiation can use at LEBRA, Nihon University. The silicon crystal has been used as a radiation source. However, higher energy PXR is necessary for the future clinical application as medical images or treatments. We hypothesized that the use of diamond crystal as a radiation source could be useful for higher energy. As the results, tunable PXR beam from the diamond crystal was successfully observed and X-ray imaging was carried out using the PXR beam up to 60 keV. 124I-HPPH has been developed for photodynamic therapy. We hypothesize that HPPH with cold iodine (1276I-HPPH, 717), which occurs as an intermediate product in 124I-HPPH synthesis, can act as a new specific and selective radiosensitizer, because iodine is used as a contrast agent in clinical X-ray imaging. In this study, we evaluated the radiosentizing activity of 717 in a human bladder cancer cell line (T24). We revealed that Utilization of 717 has a advantages as a radio sensitizer.