Research of the cell activity specific contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yuko  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 助教 (90555616)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 造影剤 / 特異性タンパク / グリア / MRI
Research Abstract
Manganese is very useful contrast agent for animal MRI studies. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship of tissue properties and relaxation mechanism. Manganese added protein was observed enhancement of relaxivity significantly by heating. The results obtained by mass spectrometry and tissue staining suggested that the relaxivity of the manganese is changing in a tissue-specific manner.