Project/Area Number |
23791461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Research institute for Brain and Blood Vesseis Akita |
Principal Investigator |
IBARAKI Masanobu 秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究局), その他部局等, 研究員 (40360359)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳血流量 / CT perfusion / PET / CBF / CT / perfusion / CBV / MTT / deconvolution / 脳血流 |
Research Abstract |
For diagnosis of patients with cerebrovascular disease, measurements of cerebral blood flow (CBF) provide valuable information for understanding pathophysiology and determining therapeutic strategy. In the present study, to investigate reliability of CT perfusion-derived CBF we performed a comparative study for patients with major artery stenosis or occlusion with PET as a gold standard of CBF measurement. Deconvolution methods with sSVD, dSVD, and cSVD were investigated in relation to MTT dependence of CBF estimates. cSVD caused large overestimation of ipsilateral-to-contralateral CBF ratio compared to PET, especially in greatly-prolonged MTT regions. dSVD exhibits a better property of the MTT dependence, but remains with a practical problem on computational time. New deconvolution techniques with less MTT dependence and practical for clinical use should be developed.