Project/Area Number |
23791463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA Yasuhiro 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (00588676)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 内用放射線療法 / ^<131>I-trastuzumab / ATP / 細胞外ATP 放出 / P2 受容体 / 放射線抵抗性 / P2Y_6 受容体 / 放射線増感剤 / 131I-trastuzumab / 細胞外ATP放出 / P2受容体 / P2Y6受容体 / 放射線誘発性ATP放出 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of radioresistance through radiation-induced extracellular ATP release and possibility of P2 receptor inhibitor as a novel radiosensitizer. We found extracellular ATP release after treatment of ^<131>I-labeled antibody and an involvement of P2Y_6 receptor in radioresistance. Moreover, we elucidated that the inhibitor of P2Y_6 receptor enhanced growth inhibition of cancer cells induced by ^<131>I-labeled antibody, suggesting P2Y_6 receptor inhibitor as a novel radiosensitizer.