Development of a novel site-specific 18F protein labeling method and application for synthesis of 18F-EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2012-2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (50525798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEGF / 上皮性腫瘍 / SPECT / 67Ga / 分子イメージング / 分子病理診断 / タンパク製剤 / 染色 / PET / 放射標識 / PETプローブ / N末端特異的標識
Research Abstract
We prepared NODAGA-EGF as a molecular probe and set up the molecular imaging device in Kumamoto University. EGF, which consists of 53 amino acid residues, was synthesized by Fmoc solid-phase method. After elongation of peptide chain, NODAGA(tBu)3 was introduced at N-terminus. Fully protected peptide resin was treated in TFA solution to cleave from resin and remove protection groups. After HPLC purification, disulfide bonds were formed to give the labeling precursor. Next, to perform molecular imaging study, SPECT/CT was set up. We established a method to form stable complex with Ga-67 via DOTA chelator. SPECT device was checked the accuracy of quantification and image resolution. SPECT imaging using 67Ga-DOTA-octreotate was carried out on the mouse implanted with small cell lung tumor cell (H69). As the result, we could observe the accumulation of the Ga-67 in H69 tumor.