Development of PET probes to aim early diagnosis and evaluation of treatment for eating disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazunori  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (50401766)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Ming-rong  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, プログラムリーダー
FUJINAGA Masayuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員
YUI Joji  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 技術員
YAMASAKI Tomoteru  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員
XIE Lin  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 博士研究員
HATORI Akiko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員
KUMATA Katsushi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 技術員
WAKIZAKA Hidekatsu  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 准技術員
HASHIMOTO Hiroki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPET / 放射性薬剤 / 分子イメージング / イミダゾリン受容体 / グレリン受容体 / 摂食 / GHS-R
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed PET probes that have a high selectivity and affinity for imaging imidazoline I2 receptors (I2Rs). I2Rs have a high density in the hypothalamic feeding center. Then we suggest that the PET probe ([18F]FEBU) has a potent PET probes for imaging I2Rs and hypothalamic feeding center. Furthermore, we also developed a high selectivity and affinity PET probes for imaging ghrelin receptors and metabotropic glutamate receptor subtype 5,that relate to eating functions. Therefore, PET study using these PET probes is a promising early diagnosis and evaluation of treatment for eating disorders.