Search of inhibitors effective in suppressing the altered invasiveness of irradiated cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Mayumi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (80580331)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 放射線科学
Research Abstract
In this study, we used 30 tumor cell lines and 1 normal embryonic lung fibroblast, and found that carbon-ion (C-ion) irradiation is effective in suppressing invasiveness of many cell lines. However, C-ion irradiation also enhanced the invasiveness of 2 cell lines, PANC-1 and SF126. Among 285 Anticancer Drugs , we found that nitric oxide synthase (NOS) inhibitors and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinases (PI3K) inhibitors were both effective in suppressing irradiated-PANC-1 invasion. Interestingly, most invading PANC-1 cells were nitric oxide (NO)-producing cells, and C-ion irradiation increased the NO-producing cell population, thereby enhancing invasion. Furthermore, NO2- content was increased in irradiated PANC-1 or SF126, whereas those were decreased in irradiated MIAPaCa-2, whose invasiveness was suppressed by C-ion irradiation, suggested the roles of NO in the regulation of irradiation-altered invasiveness.