Imaging of the function of efflux transporters in peripheral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Toshimitsu  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (80443068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 分子イメージング / PET薬剤 / PET薬剤 / トランスポータ
Research Abstract
Multidrug resistance-associated protein 1 (MRP1) is ubiquitously expressed in the body and transports various xenobiotics out of cells. The alteration of MRP1 expression is associated with certain diseases. The aim of this study was to examine the feasibility of imaging MRP1 function in peripheral tissues using a 11C-labeled probe with a purine skeleton. In the lung tissue, the probe is transported by MRP1 but not P-glycoprotein or breast cancer resistance protein, suggesting that the probe allows for noninvasive measurement of pulmonary MRP1 function.