Approach of radiochemistry about cellular lethality in DNA repair-deficient cell lines after heavy-ion irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Ryoichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (90435701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 重粒子線 / 生物学的効果比 / 酸素増感比 / 低酸素 / OHラジカル / 陽子線 / DNA二本鎖切断修復 / 間接作用 / RBE / OER / DNA損傷修復欠損細胞 / 重粒子 / LET / DNA損傷修復 / 酸素効果
Research Abstract
We estimated the effects of indirect and direct actions on cell killing using dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO). CHO, xrs6 and 51D1 cell lines under oxic and hypoxic conditions were exposed to several intensities of high-LET radiation (13 to 200 keV/micrometer) in the presence or absence of DMSO and cell survival was determined using a colony formation assay. Under both oxic and hypoxic conditions, the contribution of direct action to cell killing increased with increasing LET. In all cell lines, the RBEs determined at a survival level of 10% increased with LET, and the OERs decreased with LET. When the RBE and OER were estimated separately for direct action (RBE-D and OER-D) and indirect action (RBE-I and OER-I); the RBE-D was larger than RBE-I and the OER-D was smaller than OER-I. Thus the direct action of heavy-ions yielded a remarkably larger RBE and smaller OER for cell killing than the indirect action.