Development of the imaging technique by the segmental acquisition method to optimize the visualization of the cancer lesion in the nuclear medicine tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Keisuke  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00598146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核医学検査 / 分割収集法 / FDG-PET検査 / 撮像条件 / 直腸癌 / 描出能 / 核医学(PETを含む)
Research Abstract
In this study, the imaging technique by the segmental acquisition method to optimize the visualization of the cancer lesion in the nuclear medicine tests was studied. As a result of optimal reconstruction algorithm in FDG-PET tests with short acquisition time, FORE+OSEM reconstruction might be useful under short acquisition time. Then, we evaluated the usefulness of the segmental acquisition method in clinical FDG-PET tests for rectal cancer patients. According to our study, the segmental acquisition method allows better detection of lesions and image quality than the conventional continuous acquisition method. The segmental acquisition method appears likely to be useful for clinical FDG-PET tests.