Optimization of radiation therapy for liver cancer using SPIO-MRImonitoring the degradation of SPIO by Kupffer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
National Cancer Center Japan (2011)
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Toshihiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20597885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSPIO / 肝臓 / 放射線照射 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Research Abstract
We explored a new MR imaging technique for visualizing irradiated liver parenchyma several days after the start of irradiation. We gave SPIO to rats prior to hepatic irradiation and performed serial MRI examinations to assess the changes in hepatic signal intensity. Hepatic signal intensity recovered to the normal range later in irradiated areas than non-irradiated areas, suggesting that degradation of SPIO by Kupffer cells was delayed in the irradiated areas. The increased number of iron deposits in Kupffer cells in irradiated areas supported the delayed degradation of SPIO.