Development of a biological dose calculation model for proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KASE Yuki  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), 陽子線治療研究部, 研究員 (70455385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 深部線量分布 / 生物学的効果比 / 陽子線治療 / 生物学的効果 / Microdosimetry / 線量分布 / 拡大ブラッグピーク / RBE
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a relative biological effectiveness (RBE) calculation method for designing therapeutic proton beams. The tissue-equivalent proportional counter was used to measure the microdosimetric lineal energy spectra for proton beams. The RBE-weighted absorbed dose distribution for a therapeutic proton beam was derived by a mixing calculation from the measured spectra for a mono-energetic beam, and it agreed well with that directly derived from the microdosimetric spectra of the therapeutic beam. The measurement for the mono-energetic proton beam was also useful for designing RBE-weighted absorbed dose distributions for range-modulated proton beams.