The elucidation of chronic inflammation by IL-23/Th17 and the application to cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Marimo (SATO Marimo)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50401253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験外科学 / IL-23 / Th17 / IL-17 / 癌免疫療法 / 慢性炎症 / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
Th1 cells and Th17 cells were significantly enhanced by systemic administration of IL-23. However, it is still unknown about the effects of Th17 cells in antitumor immunity. Th17 cells promote an IL-17 production through IL-23 which a macrophage and dendritic cells produce by antigen stimulation in chronic inflammation. In this project, I have found the mechanisms of the antitumor effects of Th17 cells by systemicadministration of IL-23 using wild-type and IL-17 knockout mouse.