The conquest of anti NeuGc antibody mediated xenogeneic islet rejection through CD47-SIRPα signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IDE Kentaro  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (50511565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異種移植 / B 細胞 / CD47 / B細胞 / SIRPα / SIRPα
Research Abstract
We evaluated the expression of SIRPα on B cell in cytidine monophospho-N-acetylneuraminic acid hydroxylase-deficient mice. There are no SIRPα expressed B cells in the spleen, bone marrow and peripheral blood. However, B cells in the peritoneal cavity only expressed high levels of SIRPα. About 80% of B cells in the peritoneal cavity were B-1 cells. Furthermore, B-1a and B-1b cells expressed high levels of SIRPα. In contrast, B-2 cells did not express the SIRPα.