Can hypoxic preconditioning enhance angiogenic potency of bone marrow cells?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012)
Yamaguchi University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masayuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60420519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管再生 / プレコンディショニング / 低酸素 / 骨髄細胞 / 再生医療 / 加齢 / 幹細胞 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that ex vivohypoxic preconditioning of bone marrow cells from young healthy individuals can enhance their potency for inducing therapeutic angiogenesis. However, considering that advanced aged and systemic disease such as diabetes could contribute to dysfunction of bone marrow cells, the effect of hypoxic pretreatment on these functionally impaired cells is unknown. This study shows that hypoxic preconditioning enhances the angiogenic potency of the bone marrow cells with aged-related functional impairment.