Research of hepatocyte transplantation for injured liver and surgical stress .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YUKIO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50516648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 肝細胞移植 / 脂肪性肝炎 / アポトーシス / 再生医療
Research Abstract
In recently, surgical management of hepatocellular carcinoma should be addressed for non-viral hepatitis and liver cirrhosis. We attempt to apply liver replacement therapy using hepatocyte transplantation for clinical therapy. In order to achieve it, we developed rat liver replacement model which imitated clinical human NASH/NAFLD. In this model, we revealed a cell physiology of the transplanted cells which generated bile duct linage cells. In addition, we succeded to increase survival rate in NASH liver cirrhotic model. In the clinical research, we reported a benefit and default of donor cell procurement. We also revealed that a clinical value of BTR, ATIII, and GSA. We classified various liver functional indicators using clustering analysis.