Molecular mechanisms of self-renewal of hepatic stem/progenitor cells during liver development and hepatic tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yasuharu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60375235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 自己複製 / ポリコーム群タンパク質 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of hepatic tumorigenesis, which is considered to related to the self-renewal of hepatic stem/progenitor cell, we attempted to identify the downstream target genes of Polycomb group protein Ring1 that is essential for self-renewal of hepatic stem cells. By microarray and ChIP-PCR analysis, we extracted Cdkn2a as a Ring1B target gene. We investigated the expansion of hepatic stem/progenitor cell during hepatogenesis in cdkn2a and ring1B deficient mice, the result showed that the rescue is limited. We concluded that Ring1B should have other important downstream targets in addition to Cdkn2a in stem/progenitor cells.