Analysis of hepatic stem cell specific histone modifications as a basis for identification of molecular targets to block hepatic carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Susumu  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 主任研究員 (80590695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / 肝幹細胞 / 肝細胞分化 / 肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
We found some histone modifications that change its localization and amount between embryonic hepatic stem cells and adult hepatocytes. We identified their target genes at genomic level, demonstrating vast majority of the targets of a repressive histone mark, H3K27me3, are mutually exclusive. An integrated analysis revealed that some functional genes involved in metabolisms were repressed by H3K27me3 and that some early development-related and cell cycle-promoting genes were associated with distinct transcription activating pattern of the histone marks in the hepatic stem cells.