Cancer vaccine therapy using genetically modified induced pluripotent stem cell-derived dendritic cells expressing the TAA gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Toshiyasu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹状細胞 / iPS細胞 / 癌ワクチン / アデノウイルスベクター / 腫瘍抗原 / 腫瘍抗原遺伝子
Research Abstract
We developed the induced pluripotent stem cell-derived dendritic cells DCs (iPSDCs) from iPS cells and examined the capacity for maturation of iPSDCs compared to that of bone marrow-derived DCs (BMDCs) in addition to the capacity for migration of iPSDCs to lymph nodes. We adenovirally transduced the hgp100 gene, natural tumor antigens, into DCs and immunized mice once with the genetically modified DCs. Our results showed that iPSDCs have an equal capacity to BMDCs in terms of maturation and migration. Furthermore, hgp100-specific CTLs were generated in mice immunized with genetically modified iPSDCs. These CTLs exhibited as high a level of cytotoxicity against B16 cells as BMDCs. Moreover, vaccination with the genetically modified iPSDCs achieved as high a level of therapeutic efficacy as vaccination with BMDCs. Our study clarified that genetically modified iPSDCs have an equal capacity to BMDCs in terms of tumor-associated antigen specific therapeutic antitumor immunity.