Hepatocellular Telomere Length in Biliary Atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Yukihiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60406113)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテロメア / 胆道閉鎖症 / 肝移植 / Q-FISH法 / Southern blot法 / PELDスコア / 肝予備能
Research Abstract
As the native liver of biliary atresia patients is cirrhotic and the long-term survival rate of such patients with their native liver is low, coupled with the fact that extremely short telomeres are associated with subsequent carcinogenesis and organ failure, it can be said that prominent telomere shortening in the hepatic tissue of biliary atresia patients in comparison with normal controls supports the early implementation of liver transplantation, regardless of the degree of liver cirrhosis.
Telomere length analysis using quantitative fluorescence in situ hybridization could be an objective indicator of hepatocellular reserve capacity in patients with biliary atresia, and excessive telomere shortening supports the early implementation of liver transplantation.