The mechanism of brown adipocyte by the surgical insult and the attenuation of hypermetabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YO Kikuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (00327644)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSurgical metabolism / Hypermetabolism / 褐色脂肪組織 / 褐色脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used the interscapular brown adipose tissue (iBAT) for analyses. We showed burn injury increased the ratio of brown adipocyte to brown adipose tissue in the morphological analysis. In each brown adipocyte, the number of mitochondria per cell was increased. This suggests the presence of the adipose-derived stromal cells.
In the microarray analysis, we showed the increased expression of TNF and NFκB in iBAT. Lipid metabolism in iBAT was activated by burn injury. PGC1α was speculated to be involved in the differentiation of brown adipose tissue, and would be a target molecule in the development of the pharmaceutical agents for the attenuation of surgical hypermetabolism.