Plasmin inhibition protects against dextran sulfate sodium-induced colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Hiromitsu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (30348982)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Koichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10360116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / TNFα / 線維素溶解系 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / YO2 / FASligand / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / MMP9 / デキストラン硫酸ナトリウム
Research Abstract
Treatment of ulcerative colitis is generally effective in relieving symptoms, but is not curative. Typically, this disease evolves with a relapsing and remitting course. Tissue remodeling by proteases like matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) have been described as a component of inflammatory bowel disease. There is mounting evidence that MMPs are the predominant proteinases expressed in the gut mucosa during active ulcerative colitis. Others and we showed that plasmin can activate several MMPs.Here, we investigated the function of MMP9 and plasminogen in a DSS (Dextran sulfate sodium) induced animal model of acute colitis. Pharmacological inhibition, an active -center-directed inhibitor or targeted gene deletion of Plg or MMP9 prevented increased morbidity of wildtype mice during DSS colitis. This was associated with a reduced inflammatory cell infiltration in colon tissues and correlated with impaired colonic cytokine level elevation. In summary, our data show that the absence of Plg and MMP9 strongly inhibits the inflammatory response in acute colitis, which is associated with alleviation of the course of the disease.