The roles of novel MHC receptors, MMRs, in molecular mechanism of allograft rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2014-2015)
Osaka Medical College (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Tashiro-Yamaji Junko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (40340559)
Research Collaborator Yamana Hidenori  大阪医科大学, 消化器外科学, 大学院生
Maeda Shogo  大阪医科大学, 形成外科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植免疫 / 同種異系移植 / 自然免疫 / 移植・再生医療 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have isolated two novel receptors for allogeneic MHCs on macrophages/monocytes, Macrophage MHC receptor1 (MMR1) and MMR 2. In this study, we examined the physiological roles of MMR1 and MMR2. Study using generation of MMR2 knockout (KO) mice on a C57BL/6 background or binding assay with MHC molecules demonstrated that MMR1 and 2 were bound to 1 to 3 allogeneic MHC class I molecules and that MMR1 and 2 on monocytes/macrophages in mice were essential for recognition and rejection of allografted skin.