Project/Area Number |
23791506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YURI Takashi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50330212)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 性ホルモン / 乳癌 / 治療 / ヒト絨毛性ゴナドトロピン / ホルモンレセプター / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン |
Research Abstract |
Human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) is one of a sex-steroid hormone produced in placental trophoblastic cells. hCG possess anti-tumor properties, and we examined the anti-cancer effects of hCG in female BALB/c transplantation assay. Daily hCG treatment significantly inhibited the growth of transplanted human breast cancer cells. In serum hormone analysis and histological analysis of target organs, elevated secretion of estradiol mimicking pregnancy may be related with the anti-cancer properties of hCG.