Tumor microenvironment regulated by carcinoma-associated fibroblasts with different ER-activating abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2013)
Research Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SUDA TETSUJI  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40423347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌間質線維芽細胞 / 乳癌 / 相互作用 / 微少環境
Research Abstract
Carcinoma-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are associated with tumor progression and metastasis, and are able to activate estrogen receptor (ER) in breast cancer. To elucidate whether the aberrant stromal cells are associated with ER-activation of tumor cells, we examined genetic aberrations of TP53 and PTEN in CAFs. Although various ER-activating abilities were detected in individual CAF, all CAFs maintained wild-type allele. These results suggest that the ER-activating ability of the cells is regulated independently of the aberration of these tumor suppressor genes. To investigate new therapeutic targets in the tumor microenvironment, we studied cytokines produced in co-culture of E10 cells and CAFs with different ER-activating abilities. Several interleukins (ILs) were detected at high-levels in the conditioned media from CAFs with low ER-activating abilities. Further understanding of significance of ILs and CAFs in breast cancer might be important to establish new therapeutic targets.