The supercooling technology in preservation of organ grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshihiko  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 外科 (50306734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過冷却凍結 / 臓器保存 / 臓器移植 / 心移植 / 脳死移植 / 磁場環境下凍結 / マウス
Research Abstract
Current medical transplantation confronts major problems such as the shortage of donors and geographical restrictions that inhibit efficient utilization of finite donor organs. We investigated whether a strategy which best preserves organ grafts can be achieved by the use of a novel refrigerating chamber, which is capable of establishing a supercooled and unfrozen state stably by generating an electrostatic field in its inside. When mice heart was stored in the supercooled conditions, the levels of major biochemical markers leaked from the preserved organs were significantly lower than in the ordinary hypothermic storage. No apparent tissue damages were observed histologically after the supercooled preservation. After heart transplantation, rate of re-heart beating in supercooled condition was significantly higher. Our results suggest that the use of this supercooling refrigerator improves organ preservation and may provide an innovative technique for human organ transplantation.