Assessment of ileal pouch mucosa after total proctocolectomy with ileal pouch-anal anastomosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KAZUHIRO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30569588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院 生体調節外科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / 回腸嚢炎 / 大腸全摘術 / 回腸のう炎
Research Abstract
Restorative proctocolectomy with ileal pouch-anal anastomosis (IPAA) is a standard operation for patients with "Ulcerative colitis (UC)" and "Familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP)". Pouchitis is a major complication after IPAA, which pathogenesis is unknown. The aim of this study is to evaluate (1) the time-dependent change of the gene expression at the pouch mucosa after IPAA, (2) the differences of gene expressions between colonic mucosa and small intestinal mucosa, and (3) the difference of gene expressions between "ileal interposition" mouse and sham mouse.