Establishment of novel targeted therapy by inhibition of Notch signaling pathway in biliary tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMA Masamichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80578675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNotch / 癌幹細胞様細胞 / 胆管癌
Research Abstract
Although Notch signaling pathway is related to various malignancies, it is unclear whether it influences cancer of the biliary tract. In the present study, it was clarified that expression of Notch signaling pathway proteins in immunohistochemistry was seen in some resected cases with extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. The results of this study suggest influence of Notch signaling on extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.