Immune response to frameshift mutation-derived peptides in microsatellite instability positive pancreatic cancer
Project/Area Number |
23791515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Takaho 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10375074)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 通常型膵管癌 / 早期膵癌 / 通常型膵癌 / 膵管癌 / 遺伝子不安定性 / 長期生存膵癌 |
Research Abstract |
We extracted 100 cases of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma from December 2010 to 2013. A dedicated database for the clinicopathological findings was constructed.Microsatellite instability (MSI) status was analyzed in 40 cases in 2011, and in 60 cases in 2012 and 2013. It is considered MSI-positive pancreatic cancer is included in 5-10% of all pancreatic cancer in general. However, all 100 cases were diagnosed as microsatellite stable (MSS). MSI-High could not be detected at all. In this study, we found a case of early pancreatic cancer (PanIN-3; carcinoma in situ). Detailed pathological mapping and immunostaining for the resected specimen was performed. These findings were published in the journal of Clinical Cancer Research.