Pin1 is decreased in ischemically damaged liver and suppressed liver regeneration after hepatectomy through the inhibition of Pin1-mediated NF-kappaB activation in hepatocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Satoshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50571410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 術後肝再生
Research Abstract
Pin1 was degraded in severe damaged liver, therefore, regeneration was suppressed through decreased activation of NF-kappaB. In contrast, Pin1 expression was maintained in mild damaged liver. Therefore, Pin1 bound to NF-kappaB-p65 and generated Pin1-NF-kappaB-p65 complex. This complex activated NF-kappaB and induced liver regeneration. Moreover, cell proliferation was inhibited in severe damaged hepatocyte induced by H2O2 stimulation in vitro, through decreased expression of Pin1 and Pin1-NF-kappaB-p65 complex and decreased activation of NF-kappaB. In conclusion, Pin1 is an important endogenous regulator of liver regeneration in severe damaged liver,and is a potential therapeutic target for liver failure after extended hepatectomy.