Invention of intraoperative image navigation system during hepatic resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KISHI Yoji  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (50529021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝切除術 / 術中ナビゲーション / 肝脈管解剖 / 解剖学的肝切除術 / 肝内脈管 / 肝切除術中シミュレーション / リアルタイム / 肝解剖学的切除 / 形態認識 / 3D画像 / 術中エコー
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop a navigation system for hepatectomy that guides the intrahepatic vascular anatomy on ultrasonography images. By applying the camera with face recognition function, we try to develop a system that plot the lines of hepatic parenchymal dissection planned by preoperative CT images on intraoperative ultrasonography. The complete difference in the quality of images between the ultrasonography and CT, and issues on the angles of putting ultrasonography probe precluded the accurate recognition by ultrasonography of corresponding vascular structures on CT at real time. To improve the quality of shape or morphology recognition system was suggested to be an issue of first priority in our future study.