Project/Area Number |
23791520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WAKI Kayo 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70505891)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 移植 / 肝移植 / 抗HLA抗体 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫抑制剤 / 移植免疫 / 移植予後 |
Research Abstract |
The role of human leukocyte antigen (HLA) antibodies in graft rejection after liver transplantation remains inconclusive. In order to investigate whether the presence of HLA antibodies was associated with rejection, we retrospectively examined the prevalence of anti-HLA antibodies in living-donor liver transplant recipients both before and after transplantation, and then analyzed the relationship of those antibodies with rejection.The prevalence of post-transplant HLA antibodies-especially donor-specific antibodies-in patients who experienced acute rejection was higher than in patients who had no rejection, though the difference did not reach statistical significance. In addition, the prevalence of antibodies before and after transplantation in patients who developed operational tolerance after withdrawal from immunosuppression was more likely to be negative than in patients who did not develop operational tolerance. Pre-transplant, the recipients who did not develop operational tolerance tended to have antibodies whose titers were already high. The highest mean fluorescence intensity of antibodies was significantly higher in patients who did not develop operational tolerance than in patients who developed operational tolerance. Therefore, not only the prevalence of antibodies but also their titers were closely associated with rejection.In our study, post-transplantation HLA antibodies were clearly associated with rejection.