Early Postoperative application of extracorporeal leukocyte apheresis in patients with crohn's disease to prevent postoperative septic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Shigeyuki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60444436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / クローン病 / 好中球 / 術後感染性合併症 / Surgical Site Infection / Neutrophil
Research Abstract
We previously reported that ulcerative colitis (UC) patients had excessively activated neutrophils which were less apoptotic and more necrotic by co-cultured with Escherichia coli (E. coli). Postoperative leukocyte removal therapy (leukocytapheresis: LCAP) reduced the rate of surgical site infection (SSI) in UC patients. LCAP may inhibit excessive immune response due to excessively activated neutrophils. In this study, we examine the induction rate of viable neutrophils, apoptotic cells, necrotic cells and secondary necrotic cells after co-culture with E. coli to explore the functional profile of neutrophils of Crohn’s disease (CD) patients. The induction rate of apoptotic cells after co-culture with E. coli was significantly lower in CD patients than that of control, suggesting that neutrophils of CD patients are likely to suppress apoptosis induction when exposed by bacteria. In contrast, the induction rate of necrotic cells after co-culture with E. coli was significantly higher in CD patients than that of control, suggesting that neutrophils of CD patients are likely to induce necrosis when exposed by bacteria. Preoperative LCAP significantly increased the ratio of apoptosis to necrosis after co-culture with E. coli in UC patients. Postoperative LCAP significantly decreased the rate of necrosis after co-culture with E. coli in UC patients.These results suggested that LCAP may remove the neutrophils which are likely to induce necrosis when exposed by bacteria. The cDNA microarray analysis showed that neutrophils obtained from UC patients had significantly higher expression in apoptosis related genes such as OPA1, SH3GLB1, BCL2A, BNIP2, and BIRC1.